NOT FOR PUBLICATION SEP 10 2013
[…] appeals. We affirm.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). We review the grant
of summary judgment de novo. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North American Van Lines,
Inc., 970 F.2d 609, 611 (9th Cir. 1992).
***
The Honorable Lloyd D. George, Senior District Judge for the U.S.
District Court for the District of Nevada, sitting by designation.
1
Baldwin does not dispute that it is liable for the loss of Netgear’s
cargo.
-3-
The Carmack Amendment subjects a motor carrier transporting cargo in
interstate commerce to absolute liability to the shipper for “actual loss or injury to
property.” 49 U.S.C § 14706(a)(1). However, a carrier may limit its liability “to a
value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written
agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under
the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” 49 U.S.C. §14706(c)(1)(A). To
effectively limit its liability, a carrier must: (1) at the shipper's request, provide the
shipper with a written or electronic copy of applicable rates, (2) give the shipper a
reasonable opportunity to choose between two or more levels of liability, (3) obtain