Filed 9/9/13 Khdrlaryan v. Olympia Medical Center CA2/3
[…] complaint to the division, other governmental agencies having statutory responsibility
for or assisting the division with reference to employee safety or health, his or her
employer, or his or her representative, of unsafe working conditions, or work practices,
in his or her employment or place of employment.” Labor Code section 6311 prohibits
an employer from discharging an employee for “refusing to perform work in the
performance of which this code . . . will be violated, where the violation would create
a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees.” Labor
Code section 6312 authorizes an employee to “file a complaint with the Labor
Commissioner” if she “believes that [] she has been discharged or otherwise
discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 . . . . ”
4
made with malice, or that plaintiff had been compelled to republish any false
statements.2
In opposition, plaintiff argued that her complaints about “patient safety”
constituted protected activity under Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b),3 and