Filed 9/9/13 Khdrlaryan v. Olympia Medical Center CA2/3
[…] [the plaintiff‟s] claims.” (Id. at p. 83.) “[T]he omission „puts [the defendant] and the
court in the position of having to guess at the nature of the public policies involved, if
any. . . . ‟ ” (Ibid.) “[A] claim that does not identify the basis of its wrongful
termination allegations will not prevail on summary judgment.” (Id. at p. 83, fn. 7.)
Plaintiff first contends that defendants violated the public policies based in Labor
Code sections 6310 through 6312 when they terminated her for complaining about
“workplace and patient safety.” Labor Code section 6310 prohibits an employer from
discharging an employee for complaining of unsafe working conditions. Similarly,
Labor Code section 6311 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee for
“refusing to perform work” when working “would create a real and apparent hazard to
the employee or his or her fellow employees.” Labor Code section 6312 provides
a remedy for the violation of sections 6310 and 6311.
Plaintiff did not allege that there were unsafe working conditions for employees
at the Center but only alleged that defendants‟ “understaffing and insufficient