In re DAVID R., a Person Coming Under
[…] substitute its deductions for those of the trial court.‟ [Citations.]”‟” (In re Misako R.
(1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538, 545.)
Under section 451, “[a] person is guilty of arson when he or she willfully and
maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels, or procures
the burning of, any structure, forest land, or property.” “„Maliciously‟” means “a wish to
vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act,
established either by proof or presumption of law.” (§ 450, subd. (e.).) There are two
types of malice: malice in fact, “defined as „a wish to vex, annoy, or injure[,]‟” and
malice in law, “defined . . . as „an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof
or presumption of law.‟” (In re V.V., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1028.) “Malice in law may
be „presumed‟ or „implied‟ from the intentional doing of the act without justification or
excuse or mitigating circumstances.” (Ibid.)
To determine whether malice in law — the “„intent to do a wrongful act‟” — is