U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. AMR Corp.
[…] Section 1110(a)(1) provides generally that creditors with a secured interest in aircraft or related equipment may repossess their collateral or enforce other rights under a “security agreement, lease, or conditional sales contract” with the debtor notwithstanding, inter alia, § 362’s automatic stay.18 As we have 18 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a)(1) provides as follows: Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to subsection (b), the right of a secured party with a security interest in equipment described in paragraph (3), or of a lessor or conditional vendor of such equipment, to take possession of such equipment in compliance with a security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, and to enforce any of its other rights or remedies, under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, to sell, lease, or otherwise retain or dispose of such equipment, is not limited or otherwise affected by any other provision of this title or by any power of the court. As set forth infra, paragraph (2) of § 1110(a), referenced in § 1110(a)(1), provides a means by which a debtor may secure the protection of the automatic stay notwithstanding § 1110(a)(1).