U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. AMR Corp.
[…] As in Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co., 549 U.S. 443, 452 (2007), “[t]he absence 39 of textual support is fatal” to U.S. Bank’s position that ipso facto provisions are broadly or categorically denied enforcement by the Code. The bankruptcy court did not err in rejecting this argument. III. 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a) Elections U.S. Bank’s penultimate arguments on appeal concern 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a) and American’s December 2011 and January 2012 elections committing the Debtors “to perform all obligations . . . under the [Indentures] with respect to the Aircraft Equipment” and to cure any default (other than a default “of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code”).