Filed 9/12/13 P. v. Saxon CA4/2
[…] defendant had only one criminal intent or objective.” (People v. Moseley (2008) 164
Cal.App.4th 1598, 1603.) “ . . . ‘If all of the crimes were merely incidental to, or were
the means of accomplishing or facilitating one objective, a defendant may be punished
only once. [Citation] If, however, a defendant had several independent criminal
objectives, he may be punished for each crime committed in pursuit of each objective,
even though the crimes shared common acts or were parts of an otherwise indivisible
course of conduct.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Conners (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 443, 458.)
Section 186.10, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “Any person
who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a
seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value
exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) . . . through one or more financial institutions
(1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the
promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2)
knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or
indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money
laundering.” A transaction includes a deposit into or withdrawal from a financial
institution. (§ 186.9, subd. (c).)
25
“[A] Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a) prosecution based on a
defendant’s conducting a transaction through a financial institution with a monetary
instrument of $5,000 or more based on the knowledge of criminal proceeds theory,
requires proof that (1) the defendant’s entire business was illegal, (2) there were deposits
of $5,000 or more in criminally derived funds, or (3) there was a transfer of all funds out
of the account.” (People v. Mays (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 13, 32.)
Section 186.10, subdivision (b) provides, “Notwithstanding any other law, for
purposes of this section, each individual transaction conducted in excess of five thousand
dollars ($5,000), each series of transactions conducted within a seven-day period that
total in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000), or each series of transactions conducted
within a 30-day period that total in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000),
shall constitute a separate, punishable offense.” (Italics added.)
In People v. Gangemi (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1790, the court, in addressing the
application of section 654 to violations of section 115, noted that a different rule applies
to offering false instruments for filing or recording. (Gangemi, at p. 1800.) It recognized