Case: 12-11141 Date Filed: 09/12/2013 Page: 1 of 7
[…] as a matter of Florida law where, as here, a declaration includes statutorily
recognized common elements,3 and the declaration is not challenged within the
three year period prescribed by § 718.110(10). Cf. Daytona Dev. Corp. v.
Bergquist, 308 So. 2d 548, 550 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975) (“[O]ne must reach the
inescapable conclusion that all condominium units have an undivided share of the
common elements and neither can exist separately from the other.”). 4
IV.
3
As the district court properly explained, common elements are defined under Fla. Stat. §
718.108(1) as, among other things, “[a]n easement of support in every portion of a unit which
contributes to the support of a building,” and the Sarasota Cay Club declaration adopted this
definition in defining its own common elements.
4
The plaintiffs repeatedly rely in their briefs on an email from the Division of Florida
Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes, a Florida administrative agency, concluding