In re Michael D. CA4/3
[…] In fact, Valdez testified the condition causes severe inhibition deficiencies, which means those affected have poor self-control and lack understanding of the cause 10 and effects of the actions. The only limitation placed by the juvenile court was that Valdez could not testify whether Michael had or did not have the mental state required by the offense charged. That determination is for the trier of fact to decide. (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 968-969.) 5. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 702 Section 702 states in part, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Michael claims, the Attorney General concedes, and we are convinced the juvenile court failed to make the required section 702 declaration with respect to the gang-related vandalism in petition 002. In spite of this failure, “the record as a whole establishes the juvenile court was aware of its