In re Michael D. CA4/3
[…] During a pretrial discussion on the matter, the juvenile court ruled Zaldivar could testify about the most recent studies and understanding of how the brain processes information, and analyze Michael’s test results and diagnosis. But the juvenile court precluded the defense from presenting evidence Michael could not “entertain such thoughts.” On appeal, Michael claims the juvenile court improperly limited the scope of his expert’s testimony. We disagree. 9 Section 28, subdivision (a) provides, “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, . . . or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, . . . when a specific intent crime is charged.” Section 28 “precluded jury consideration of mental disease, defect, or disorder as evidence of a defendant’s capacity to form a requisite criminal intent, but it did not preclude jury consideration of mental condition in deciding whether a defendant actually formed the requisite criminal