Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Griswold believed the City’s initial
response to his request was inadequate and he filed a second public records request in
April 2008. The second request sought emails sent to and from certain officials and
contractors from January 1 through April 16, 2008. Wrede denied the request under City
of Homer Regulation 2.07, which allowed the city manager to determine that a request
was made for the purpose of harassment. Griswold appealed, and the superior court
concluded that Wrede denied Griswold’s request without providing adequate notice or
opportunity to be heard.
1
AS 15.13.145(b) states:
Money held by an entity identified in (a)(1)-(3) of this section
may be used to influence the outcome of an election
concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the
funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by
a state law or a municipal ordinance.
-2- 6822
Neither party took any action for months after the superior court reversed
the manager’s decision. In November 2009 Griswold moved to hold the City in
contempt, and the superior court denied the motion, explaining that Griswold must either
file a new request or renew his old request.