Juan C. v. Super. Ct. CA4/3
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the juvenile court found M.C.’s return to father would create a substantial risk of detriment to his safety and physical or emotional well-being, and father’s progress toward alleviating the causes necessitating placement had been minimal. Finding it was “futile” to provide father with further reunification services, the court scheduled a hearing to implement a permanent plan for M.C. II DISCUSSION A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s Finding that Returning M.C. to His Father Poses a Substantial Risk of Harm Section 366.21, subdivision (f) provides that “[t]he permanency hearing shall be held no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care . . . .”3 At the permanency hearing, the court settles on a permanent plan for the child, which includes a determination of whether the child will be returned to the child’s home within 3 Here, because of delay between the date M.C. was originally taken from his parents (July 2011) and entered