Filed 9/13/13 Arroyo v. Riverside Auto Holdings, Inc. CA4/2
[…] Superior Court (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th
487, 513-514 (Truly Nolen), Franco v. Athens Disposal Co., Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th
1277, 1288, and Atlas Plastering, Inc. v. Superior Court (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 63, 68.
We need not resolve the issue as it involves factual questions that were not
addressed by the trial court. However, since the trial court decided the arbitration
agreement was unenforceable on other grounds, we will accept its implied finding that
there was an arbitration agreement.
VI
IS THE ARBITRATION AGREEMENT UNENFORCEABLE?
As previously stated, section 1281 provides, “A written agreement to submit to
arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable
and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
9
In Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th
83 (Armendariz),4 our Supreme Court held that an agreement to arbitrate may be
unenforceable if it is found to be unconscionable under general principles of contract law.