Filed 9/13/13 Arroyo v. Riverside Auto Holdings, Inc. CA4/2
[…] “applies in cases, such as the present case, to invalidate a class waiver where the
implementation of such a waiver would pose significant obstacles to the vindication of
the employees’ statutory rights. [Citation.]” Arroyo further contends that Gentry
remains good law after AT&T Mobility, supra, 131 S.Ct. 1740.
Riverside contends there is no class waiver in this case; the Gentry rule is
preempted by the FAA, as held by AT&T Mobility; and, in any event, the factual showing
required by Gentry has not been made.
V
IS THERE AN EXPRESS OR IMPLIED ARBITRATION AGREEMENT?
Section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing
controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Section 1281.2 provides, in relevant part: “On petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and
that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the