Filed 9/13/13 Arroyo v. Riverside Auto Holdings, Inc. CA4/2
[…] an enforceable arbitration agreement. Accordingly, there are no findings that there was a
valid agreement to arbitrate or which of the two versions of the arbitration agreement
governs. However, the trial court impliedly found such an agreement by finding that it
was unenforceable.
Riverside attempts to remedy any defect by arguing that the allegations of its
petition, including the allegation that there was an express arbitration agreement, were
factually accepted because Arroyo did not file a timely response to the petition. It cites
section 1290, which states, “A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is
commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file
8
a response thereto. The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a
respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed. The
allegations of a response are deemed controverted or avoided.”
Riverside then points out that section 1290.6, in relevant part, provides, “A
response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition . . . .” The
record shows that the petition and other documents were mailed on February 24, 2012,