Filed 9/13/13
[…] community property (her 50 percent and Satish‟s 50 percent) because they were still
married when Satish died. (§ 6401, subds. (a) & (b).) She also would receive one-third
of Satish‟s separate property. (§ 6401, subd. (c).)
As a will contestant, Suchitra had the burden of proving Satish revoked
his will by destroying it. (§ 8252, subd. (a) [“contestants of the will have the burden of
proof of lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake,
or revocation”].) Satish, Jr. however, had the initial burden of producing evidence under
section 6124, which provides: “If the testator‟s will was last in the testator‟s possession,
the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the
will can be found after the testator‟s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the
will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence.” The parties agreed the will was last in Satish‟s possession, he was
competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will was found
after his death. They disagreed on whether he intended to revoke the will by destroying
it.