Filed 9/13/13
[…] Alternatively, she argues that even if
Satish, Jr. produced enough evidence to overcome the presumption, the error was not
prejudicial “because there was a preponderance of evidence to support the trial court‟s
finding that Satish destroyed his will with the intent to revoke it.” As we explain, the
12
trial court prejudicially erred in finding Satish, Jr. did not produce substantial evidence to
overcome the presumption.
A. The Revocation Presumption
Rebuttable presumptions affect either the burden of proof or the burden of
producing evidence. (Evid. Code, § 601.) By its express terms, section 6124 falls into
the latter category: “If the testator‟s will was last in the testator‟s possession, the testator
was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be
found after the testator‟s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with
intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence.” (Italics added; see also Evid. Code, § 110 [“„Burden of producing evidence‟
means the obligation of a party to introduce evidence sufficient to avoid a ruling against
him on the issue”]; Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (a) [“burden of producing evidence as to a