Filed 9/13/13
[…] need for the trier of fact to reason from the proven or established fact to the presumed
fact and to forestall argument of the existence of the presumed fact when there is no
evidence to prove the nonexistence of the presumed fact.” (Cal. Law Revision Com.
com., 29B pt. 2 West‟s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 603, p. 57, italics added.) In
other words, a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is not evidence
but merely an assumption designed solely to help the trier of fact reach a determination.
(Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a); Haycock v. Hughes Aircraft Co. (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th
1473, 1492.)
13
Evidence Code section 604 establishes how the presumption operates:
“The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the
trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is
introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of
fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence
and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.” The Law Revision
Commission comment accompanying Evidence Code section 604 explains that the
presumption “is merely a preliminary assumption in the absence of contrary evidence,
i.e., evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the nonexistence of the presumed fact.”
(Cal.