Filed 9/13/13
[…] Rebuttable presumptions affect either the burden of proof or the burden of
producing evidence. (Evid. Code, § 601.) By its express terms, section 6124 falls into
the latter category: “If the testator‟s will was last in the testator‟s possession, the testator
was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be
found after the testator‟s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with
intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence.” (Italics added; see also Evid. Code, § 110 [“„Burden of producing evidence‟
means the obligation of a party to introduce evidence sufficient to avoid a ruling against
him on the issue”]; Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (a) [“burden of producing evidence as to a
particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the
absence of further evidence”].)
Evidence Code section 603 declares that presumptions affecting the burden
of producing evidence, like section 6124‟s revocation presumption, “implement no public
policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the
presumption is applied.”