Filed 9/13/13
[…] obtained from the attorney who prepared it because the original will was lost or stolen.
Santosh subsequently filed a separate petition to probate the will, as did Neel and Rishi.
Suchitra filed a will contest and opposed the petitions to probate the will, alleging Satish
revoked the will by destroying it and his estate should pass by intestate succession.
Under intestate succession, Suchitra would receive 100 percent of the couple‟s
community property (her 50 percent and Satish‟s 50 percent) because they were still
married when Satish died. (§ 6401, subds. (a) & (b).) She also would receive one-third
of Satish‟s separate property. (§ 6401, subd. (c).)
As a will contestant, Suchitra had the burden of proving Satish revoked
his will by destroying it. (§ 8252, subd. (a) [“contestants of the will have the burden of
proof of lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake,
or revocation”].) Satish, Jr. however, had the initial burden of producing evidence under
section 6124, which provides: “If the testator‟s will was last in the testator‟s possession,
the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the