Filed 9/13/13
[…] The court
11
explained it “weighed the evidence and credibility of the witnesses” in reaching its
decision that “it is not substantially likely that a person other than Satish destroyed this
will. This is true even though Suchitra had motive and opportunity. The court cannot
find she perjured herself when asked point blank about this will.” Even if the court
assumed Satish had mailed a copy of the will to his sister, it still found “the evidence is
not substantial enough to rebut the presumption.”
Satish, Jr. moved to vacate the judgment (Code Civ. Proc., § 663) based on
insufficient evidence, and because the “Court imposed on [him] the wrong burden, and
therefore reflects an incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent
with or not supported by the facts.” At the hearing on the motion to vacate, the court
stated it had reviewed its statement of decision and notwithstanding “any awkwardness,”
the court had not shifted the burden of proof to Satish, Jr. to prove Satish did not revoke
the will, remarking “that wasn‟t my intent.”