Steele v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] We therefore affirm the administrative judge’s conclusion that the Board is without jurisdiction over his appeal. Furthermore, the administrative judge did not err in concluding that, were Mr. Steele’s appeal subject to the Board’s jurisdiction, it was untimely filed. An appeal to the Board “must be filed no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of the appellant’s receipt of the agen- cy’s decision, whichever is later.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1). If an appeal is filed after the deadline, “it will be dis- missed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.” Id. § 1201.22(c).