Groves v. Shinseki
[…] Several years passed in which the VA attempted to arrange for Groves to attend a required initial counseling session. Groves did not do so. In April 2001, a VA counselor informed Groves that he was return- ing Groves’s records to the RO in discontinued status “due to [Groves’s] refusal to cooperate.” Groves I, slip op. at 5. Groves appealed to the Board, arguing that the VA’s handling of his application for vocational rehabilitation failed to comply with numerous regulations. For example, Groves asserted that the VA failed to comply with 38 C.F.R. § 21.362(b), which requires the VA to, inter alia, “make a reasonable effort to inform the veteran and assure his or her understanding of . . . [t]he services and assistance which may be provided . . . to help the veteran maintain satisfactory cooperation and conduct and to cope with problems directly related to the rehabilitation pro- cess.” In separate proceedings before the RO, Groves in Oc- tober 2003 sought to reopen the September 1972 RO decision (denying an increased disability rating for his thigh injury) based on clear and unmistakable error (“CUE”).