The People v. Palomo CA2/6
[…] (People v. Nelson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1242, 1256.) Thus even if Palomo established minimal prejudice, the prosecutor presented sufficient justification for the delay. (Ibid. [further investigation may provide strong justification for delay].) II. Palomo contends that the trial court improperly admitted evidence of his 1995 sexual offense against C.O. because the prior offense was remote in time, too dissimilar from the charged offenses, and inflammatory. (Evid. Code, §§ 1108, subd. (a) ["In a 5 criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352"]; 1101, subd. (b), 352.)3 He argues that admission of the evidence denied him due process of law pursuant to the federal and California Constitutions.