United States Court of Appeals
[…] Amendment to allow a victim or a victim’s family member to comment, during
-41-
second-stage proceedings, on the appropriate sentence for a capital defendant.”
Selsor v. Workman, 644 F.3d 984, 1026–27 (10th Cir. 2011).
Oklahoma law, however, is to the contrary. It “expressly authorizes the
admission of victim impact testimony, including victims’ characterization of the
crime and opinions as to what sentence a defendant should receive.” Lockett v.
Trammel, 711 F.3d 1218, 1236 (10th Cir. 2013); see Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 142A–8(A) (2010) (providing that “Each victim . . . may present a written
victim impact statement” and “[t]he court shall allow the victim impact statement
to be read into the record”); id. § 142A–1(1) (defining victim to include, in cases
of homicide, “a surviving family member”); id. § 142A–1(8) (defining victim
impact statements to include “the opinion of the victim of a recommended
sentence”). On direct appeal in this case the OCCA rejected Defendant’s