United States Court of Appeals
[…] The government recognizes that the 1906 Act creates a trust relationship running
directly between the government and individual Osage headright owners, but it
suggests one of the usual fiduciary duties attendant to a typical trust relationship
here belongs only to someone else (the tribe). Of course, it’s not impossible
-15-
Congress could have chosen to rearrange normal trust principles in this way, but
the government identifies nothing in the text or structure of the relevant laws
suggesting such a design. To the contrary, § 4011(a) indicates that the
government’s accounting duty applies to all funds “held in trust . . . for the
benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian.” In turn, the 1906 Act requires
the Secretary to hold Osage mineral wealth in trust for individual Osage headright
owners. Taken together, these provisions suggest a trust relationship and an
attendant accounting duty running directly between the government and