United States Court of Appeals
[…] has chosen to afford individual tribal members the statutory right to seek and
obtain an accounting, just as plaintiffs contend.
Other evidence tends to confirm this understanding. Take the surrounding
statutory structure and its history. At the same time it enacted § 4011(a),
Congress created the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians and tasked it
with providing Native American account holders with fair and accurate
information about their accounts. See American Indian Trust Fund Management
Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-412, §§ 301, 303(b)(2)(A), 108 Stat. 4239,
4244, 4245 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 4041, 4043(b)(2)(A)). Congress also
simultaneously ordered the Secretary of the Interior to file with Congress a
“report identifying for each tribal trust fund account . . . a balance reconciled as
of September 30, 1995.” Id. § 304, 108 Stat. at 4248 (codified at 25 U.S.C.
§ 4044). And Congress instructed the Secretary to institute “adequate controls
-8-
over receipts and disbursements” and to supply trust fund beneficiaries with
“periodic statements.” Id. § 101, 108 Stat. at 4240 (codified at 25 U.S.C.