United States Court of Appeals
[…] has tried to suggest § 4011(a) isn’t “fairly interpreted” as granting individual
tribal members a right to compel an accounting. To the contrary, and finally, at
least one other circuit has already read § 4011(a) as requiring the government to
provide tribal members with an accounting when asked. See Cobell v. Salazar,
573 F.3d 808, 813 (D.C. Cir. 2009). 2
For its part, the district court accepted that § 4011(a) affords individual
Osage tribal members the right to compel an accounting from the government. It
held only — and very differently — that the accounting granted by § 4011(a)
would do the plaintiffs no good. The district court began by pointing to the fact
§ 4011(a) limits the government’s accounting responsibilities to funds “which are
deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Turning to that
provision, the district court noted that it authorizes the Secretary of Interior to
deposit Osage trust funds in banks. See 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). Because § 162a(a)
speaks only of deposits, the district court reasoned that the government’s
2