United States Court of Appeals
[…] that conclusion lacking. Surely, as well, the exact contours of the accounting
have to be decided by the district court on remand with the assistance of the
parties. See Cobell, 573 F.3d at 813 (“[T]he proper scope of the accounting
ultimately remains a question for the district court . . . .”). But after so many
years fighting over pleadings and now facing the prospect the case might at last
progress beyond the motion to dismiss stage, we don’t doubt the district court and
parties would appreciate some guidance and we will “provide as much guidance
as we can.” Id.
We can say this much. Section 4011(a) holds the government to “account
for the daily and annual balance of all funds . . . deposited or invested pursuant to
section 162a of this title.” No one before us disputes that the plaintiffs’ current
complaint adequately alleges that their trust funds are deposited in a bank
pursuant to section 162a(a), though this question may of course be the subject of
factual exploration on remand. Assuming that hurdle is overcome, the statutory