Fletcher v. United States
[…] The government recognizes that the 1906 Act creates a trust relationship running

directly between the government and individual Osage headright owners, but it

suggests one of the usual fiduciary duties attendant to a typical trust relationship

here belongs only to someone else (the tribe). Of course, it’s not impossible

                                         -15-
Congress could have chosen to rearrange normal trust principles in this way, but

the government identifies nothing in the text or structure of the relevant laws

suggesting such a design. To the contrary, § 4011(a) indicates that the

government’s accounting duty applies to all funds “held in trust . . . for the

benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian.” In turn, the 1906 Act requires

the Secretary to hold Osage mineral wealth in trust for individual Osage headright

owners. Taken together, these provisions suggest a trust relationship and an

attendant accounting duty running directly between the government and