Fletcher v. United States
[…] Surely, as well, the exact contours of the accounting

have to be decided by the district court on remand with the assistance of the

parties. See Cobell, 573 F.3d at 813 (“[T]he proper scope of the accounting

ultimately remains a question for the district court . . . .”). But after so many

years fighting over pleadings and now facing the prospect the case might at last

progress beyond the motion to dismiss stage, we don’t doubt the district court and

parties would appreciate some guidance and we will “provide as much guidance

as we can.” Id.

      We can say this much. Section 4011(a) holds the government to “account

for the daily and annual balance of all funds . . . deposited or invested pursuant to

section 162a of this title.” No one before us disputes that the plaintiffs’ current

complaint adequately alleges that their trust funds are deposited in a bank

pursuant to section 162a(a), though this question may of course be the subject of

factual exploration on remand. Assuming that hurdle is overcome, the statutory