Fletcher v. United States
[…] has chosen to afford individual tribal members the statutory right to seek and

obtain an accounting, just as plaintiffs contend.

      Other evidence tends to confirm this understanding. Take the surrounding

statutory structure and its history. At the same time it enacted § 4011(a),

Congress created the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians and tasked it

with providing Native American account holders with fair and accurate

information about their accounts. See American Indian Trust Fund Management

Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-412, §§ 301, 303(b)(2)(A), 108 Stat. 4239,

4244, 4245 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 4041, 4043(b)(2)(A)). Congress also

simultaneously ordered the Secretary of the Interior to file with Congress a

“report identifying for each tribal trust fund account . . . a balance reconciled as

of September 30, 1995.” Id. § 304, 108 Stat. at 4248 (codified at 25 U.S.C.

§ 4044). And Congress instructed the Secretary to institute “adequate controls

                                         -8-
over receipts and disbursements” and to supply trust fund beneficiaries with

“periodic statements.”