Filed 9/16/13 U.S. Bank v. Miller CA4/3
[…] and several, asserting that Midland Loan Services and PNC Bank, N.A. were not parties
to the lawsuit and U.S. Bank only appeared as trustee, not in an individual capacity.
The order and judgment making the obligation to pay attorney fees and
other costs joint and several was erroneous. The lawsuit was initiated by U.S. Bank as
trustee, whether it was acting by and through Midland Loan Services, a division of PNC
Bank, N.A. or not. As trustee, U.S. Bank is not personally liable for costs, absent a
showing under Probate Code sections 18000,6 18001,7 or 18002.8 Defendants did not
6 “Unless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is
not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity
in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s
representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.” (Prob. Code, § 18000, subd.
(a).)
7 “A trustee is personally liable for obligations arising from ownership or
control of trust property only if the trustee is personally at fault.” (Prob. Code, § 18001.)
8 “A trustee is personally liable for torts committed in the course of