Eskridge v. Townsend
[…] Townsend for clarification regarding her
immunity defense:
With regard to your claim that you have immunity for the acts complained
of by Plaintiffs in their Amended Complaint, please identify any and all
such acts for which you contend immunity applies, and please identify and
describe each material fact which you contend supports your claim of
immunity.
CP at 52.
Dr. Townsend responded:
Pursuant to various state statutes, Dr. Townsend is immune from civil
liability for making her good faith report to Child Protective Services which
was required by law. See RCW 26.44.060.[2]
2 RCW 26.44.060(l)(a) provides, in part:
[A]ny person participating in good faith in the making ofa report pursuant
to this chapter or testifying as to alleged child abuse or neglect in a judicial
proceeding shall in doing so be immune from any liability arising out of
10
No.30405-1-II1
Eskridge v. Townsend
CP at 52.
The Eskridges then asked Dr. Townsend to provide copies of all documents
pertaining to her answer. She responded, "See RCW 26.44.060." CP at 53.
On a Friday afternoon, three days before trial was scheduled to begin
the following Monday, Dr.