Eskridge v. Townsend
[…] On the morning of trial, the
Eskridges moved the court for an order precluding Dr. Townsend from invoking the anti-
SLAPP statute, contending that she had waived the defense due to her failure over months
of litigation to assert it. They also argued that the defense did not apply to claims
involving reporting to CPS because reports to CPS are governed by RCW 26.44.060,
which unlike RCW 4.24.510, require good faith reporting in order to afford immunity.
such reporting or testifying under any law of this state or its political
subdivisions.
3 RCW 4.24.510 provides in part:
A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or
agency of federal, state, or local government ... is immune from civil
liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or
organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or
organization.... Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that
the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.
11
No.30405-1-III
Eskridge v. Townsend
The trial court concluded that Dr. Townsend waived the defense, noting that she
failed to raise the defense during months of litigation, despite multiple opportunities to do
so.