Filed 9/18/13 P. v. Moore CA4/2
[…] and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” The evidence before the court as to
the nature of defendant’s Washington rape conviction was sufficient to find that it
constituted a qualifying strike.
Washington Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.020 (2013)3 defines first
degree kidnapping as, “intentionally abduct[ing] another person with intent . . . [¶]
(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or [¶] (c) To inflict
bodily injury on him or her . . . .” The term “abduct” is defined in Washington Revised
Code Annotated section 9A.40.010 as: “to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or
holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or
2 Formerly Washington Revised Code Annotated section 9.79.170 (1977),
recodified as section 9A.44.040 (1998). (See Wash. Adv. Legis. Serv. (1998), ch. 242,
§ 1 [eff. June 11, 1998].)
3Formerly Washington Revised Code Annotated, section 9A.40.020 (1975) and
(2011). (See Wash. Adv. Legis.