Filed 9/18/13 P. v. Moore CA4/2
[…] November 20th, 1978, State of Washington, County of Spokane, convicted of the crime
of rape, which in California would be 261, but they have some other name for it in
Spokane, as a felony. Admit or deny?” Defendant replied, “Admit.”
Defendant admitted to suffering two out-of-state felony convictions, for
kidnapping and rape, and apparently also admitted that the convictions were equivalent to
the California offenses identified in Penal Code sections 207 (kidnapping) and 261
(rape). Both these California violations would qualify as strikes. (See Pen. Code,
§ 1192.7, subds. (c)(3) & (c)(20).)
14
The Washington rape statute, Washington Revised Code Annotated, section
9A.44.040,2 provides that a person is guilty of rape in the first degree “when such person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion . . . .” This
provision meets the elements of the California rape statute, Penal Code section 261,
subdivision (a)(2), defining rape as “(a) . . . an act of sexual intercourse accomplished
with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished