Filed 9/18/13 P. v. Moore CA4/2
[…] the California offenses identified in Penal Code sections 207 (kidnapping) and 261
(rape). Both these California violations would qualify as strikes. (See Pen. Code,
§ 1192.7, subds. (c)(3) & (c)(20).)
14
The Washington rape statute, Washington Revised Code Annotated, section
9A.44.040,2 provides that a person is guilty of rape in the first degree “when such person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion . . . .” This
provision meets the elements of the California rape statute, Penal Code section 261,
subdivision (a)(2), defining rape as “(a) . . . an act of sexual intercourse accomplished
with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate
and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” The evidence before the court as to
the nature of defendant’s Washington rape conviction was sufficient to find that it
constituted a qualifying strike.
Washington Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.020 (2013)3 defines first