Filed 9/18/13 P. v. Moore CA4/2
[…] provision meets the elements of the California rape statute, Penal Code section 261,
subdivision (a)(2), defining rape as “(a) . . . an act of sexual intercourse accomplished
with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate
and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” The evidence before the court as to
the nature of defendant’s Washington rape conviction was sufficient to find that it
constituted a qualifying strike.
Washington Revised Code Annotated section 9A.40.020 (2013)3 defines first
degree kidnapping as, “intentionally abduct[ing] another person with intent . . . [¶]
(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or [¶] (c) To inflict
bodily injury on him or her . . . .” The term “abduct” is defined in Washington Revised
Code Annotated section 9A.40.010 as: “to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or
holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or