United States v. Troy Hockenberry
[…] Hockenberry, et al. Page 20 exception requires both (1) that the offense be classified as a misdemeanor and (2) that the offense be punishable by two years or less.6 United States v. Burchard, 60 F.3d 829, 1995 WL 385109, at *2 (6th Cir. June 27, 1995) (table). Under Pennsylvania law, “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop . . . when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).” 75 Pa. Const. Stat. § 3733(a). The fleeing or attempting to elude statute further provides: (a.2) Grading.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an offense under subsection (a) constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree. Any driver upon conviction shall pay an additional fine of $500. This fine shall be in addition to and not in lieu of all other fines, court expenses, jail sentences or penalties. (2) An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a felony of the third degree if the driver while fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer does any of the following: (i) commits a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); (ii) crosses a State line; or (iii) endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase. 75 Pa. Const. Stat. § 3733(a.2). Pennsylvania law further provides that “[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the second degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than two years.” 18 Pa. Const.