State v. Pickerel
[…] 3 Under such circumstances, Defendant was properly charged with and convicted for

 4 escape or attempted escape from jail. See State v. Trujillo, 1987-NMCA-141, ¶¶ 9,

 5 13, 106 N.M. 616, 747 P.2d 262 (holding that the defendant should have been charged

 6 with escape from jail, rather than with escape from a peace officer, when he attempted

 7 to escape from a place to which he was committed at the time of escape, even though

 8 temporarily released from the physical confines of the jail).        And as further

 9 acknowledged by Defendant [MIO 11], Section 30-22-10 was nonetheless

10 inapplicable because Defendant was arrested for a misdemeanor crime, rather than a

11 felony crime. See § 30-22-10 (1963) (“Escape from custody of a peace officer

12 consists of any person who shall have been placed under lawful arrest for the

13 commission or alleged commission of any felony, unlawfully escaping or attempting

14 to escape from the custody or control of any peace officer.”). (emphasis added).

15   {7}   In conclusion, given that Defendant was committed to jail based on his arrest

16 for possession of drug paraphernalia, he was lawfully committed to jail as

17 contemplated by Section 30-22-8. We note that because his lawful commitment to jail