2 UNITED STATES V. ZEPEDA
[…] Government . . . (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders
of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof . . . and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which
have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the
same.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151.
UNITED STATES V. ZEPEDA 9
Act,8 grants federal jurisdiction over certain crimes
committed in Indian country by non-Indians against Indians
and vice versa, but excludes crimes committed by one Indian
against another. Id.; LaBuff, 658 F.3d at 876. Section 1153,
the Major Crimes Act,9 creates federal jurisdiction for cases
8
Section 1152 provides that:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the
general laws of the United States as to the punishment
of offenses committed in any place within the sole and
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the
District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.
This section shall not extend to offenses committed by
one Indian against the person or property of another
Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the
Indian country who has been punished by the local law
of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations,
the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may
be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.
18 U.S.C. § 1152.
9
Section 1153(a) provides:
Any Indian who commits against the person or property
of another Indian or other person any of the following
offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnaping,
maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault
with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous
weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as