Sittre v. Central Records Sentencing
[…] However, even with this limited understanding, it appears that Sittre’s claims rely in part upon a mistaken belief regarding the legal principles at issue. It appears that Sittre believes that credit for time served granted as to one sentence automatically applies to other sentences which are to be served concurrently. Such a belief is incorrect. Credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309 which states that one receives credit for time served when “such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” Put another way, “[a]n entitlement to credit under I.C. § 18-309 depends upon the answer to a simple inquiry: was the defendant’s incarceration upon the offense for which he was sentenced?” State v. Hale, 116 Idaho 763, 765, 779 P.2d 438, 440 (Ct.