Wiltse v. Carrington Mortgage Services, L.L.C.
[…] Carrington removed the case to federal court and moved to dismiss Wiltse’s claim as time-barred. Carrington argued that the four-year residual limitations period of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.051, which applies to “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property,” is applicable to Wiltse’s claim. The district court granted Carrington’s motion and dismissed Wiltse’s claim. On appeal, Wiltse argues that the residual limitations period does not apply to an action under Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution.