Hernandez v. Palmer
[…] See Halcrow, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. , 302 P.3d 1148, 1152 (2013) ("[L]eave to amend should not be granted if the proposed amendment would be futile."). As mentioned above, NRS 41.031(1) waives the State's immunity from liability in civil actions, with certain exceptions. NRS 41.031(2) further provides that an action brought under that statute "must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." And under NRS 41.0337, any "tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person's public duties or employment," must include the State or appropriate political subdivision as a named defendant under NRS 41.031. In other words, under these statutes, any claims against the State or a state officer acting "within the scope of [his or her] public duties or employment" must name the State as a defendant.