In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig.
[…] 7 Defendants caused the artificial prices; and (4) Defendants specifically intended
8 to cause the artificial price.” Hershey v. Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., 610 F.3d
9 239, 247 (5th Cir. 2010).1 This case is about the alleged manipulation of natural
10 gas futures traded on the New York Mercantile Exchange (“NYMEX”). The
11 alleged manipulative scheme, however, also involved a second standardized
1
Since the events alleged in Plaintiffs-Appellants’ amended complaint, the
CEA has undergone some significant changes. Among them, Congress amended 7
U.S.C. § 9(1) to prohibit the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or
contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Commodity
Futures Trading] Commission shall promulgate.” See Dodd-Frank Wall Street
Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, Tit. VII, § 753(a), 124
Stat. 1376, 1750 (2010); see also 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(2) (providing private right of action