In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig.
[…] Piasio v. CFTC, 54 F.
18 App’x 702 (2d Cir. 2002); In re LFG, L.L.C., CFTC No. 01-19, 2001 WL 940235,
19 at *1 (CFTC Aug. 20, 2001); In re Mitsubishi Corp., CFTC No. 97-10, 1997 WL
20 345634, at *2–3 (CFTC Jun. 24, 1997); In re Three Eight Corp., CFTC No. 88-33,
37
1 1993 WL 212489, at *1 (CFTC June 16, 1993). Wash orders are explicitly
2 banned by the CEA and, because they involve simultaneous or shortly spaced
3 transactions to buy and sell the same quantity of a commodity or stock, they are
4 much more recognizable to the broker transmitting them. See 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)
5 (prohibiting “any person to offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the
6 execution of” a wash sale). In sum, Plaintiffs-Appellants have cited no authority
7 establishing that an FCM must at all times monitor its clients’ trading in order
8 to prevent manipulation. Nor is this a viable theory of aiding and abetting
9 liability pursuant to § 25.
10 CONCLUSION