In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig.
[…] 12 2005. The positions Amaranth then acquired were consistent with a belief that
13 the same price pattern would happen again in 2006. Thus, while these positions
14 could have suggested manipulative intent, they equally suggested undue
15 confidence that recent history would repeat itself. This strains any inference
16 that J.P. Futures actually knew—as opposed to, for example, that J.P. Futures
16
Though subsection 6a(a)(3)(B) is specifically about position limits set by the
CFTC, its description of their purpose applies to position limits and accountability
levels generally. Indeed, 7 U.S.C. § 7(d)(5), which relates to position limits and
accountability levels set by the exchanges, similarly states that position limits are
“[t]o reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion (especially
during trading in the delivery month).” Id. (emphasis added).
32
1 simply should have known—that Amaranth was manipulating NYMEX natural
2 gas futures.17
3 The allegations supporting Plaintiffs-Appellants’ second theory of
4 manipulation—the “slamming the close” trades—present a closer issue. In