United States v. Anes Joseph
[…] Id. 22 Case: 12-12513 Date Filed: 09/23/2013 Page: 23 of 37 Furthermore, we will not reverse evidentiary rulings, even if erroneous, unless the errors affected a defendant’s substantial rights: that is, unless the errors had a “substantial influence on the outcome of a case or leave grave doubt as to whether they affected the outcome of a case.” United States v. Frazier, 387 F.3d 1244, 1266 n.20 (11th Cir. 2004) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). Here, Agent Sullivan’s statements had probative value because they helped place in context Joseph’s explanations regarding his purchase of firearms and his involvement in shipping firearms to Haiti.