State Of Washington v. P. E. P
[…] The constitutionality of a warrantless seizure is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Gatewood, 163 Wn.2d 534, 539, 182 P.3d 426 (2008). 1 Gregorio testified that it was apparent to him that P.E.P. was under 21. RCW 9.41.240 provides that a person between 18 and 21 may only possess a pistol in certain circumstances, none of which apply here. A person under 18 may also lawfully possess a firearm in certain circumstances pursuant to RCW 9.41.042, but those circumstances are not present here, either. 2 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides that "[a] person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter." No. 68694-1-1/4 Generally, warrantless searches and seizures are unconstitutional, id A Terry stop is a well-established exception to the warrant requirement that allows police to briefly detain a person to investigate whether a crime has been committed. Terry v.