The People v. Tyler CA2/7
[…] [Citation.]‟ [Citation.] A reversal for insufficient evidence „is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support”‟ the jury‟s verdict. [Citation.]” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) Section 269, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a]ny person who commits any of the following acts upon a child who is under 14 years of age and seven or more years younger than the person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child: [¶] (1) Rape, in violation of paragraph (2) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261.” Section 261, subdivision (a)(2) defines forcible rape as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person‟s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” Any sexual penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime of rape. (§ 263; People v. Wallace (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1032, 1079.) Although sexual penetration is an essential element of rape, vaginal penetration is not required. (People v.