In re Erick G. CA2/7
[…] (See In re Kenneth J. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 973, 979-980 [denial of petition‟s allegations prior to suitability hearing removed minor from consideration for DEJ]; In re Usef S. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 276, 285-286 [same]; In re Spencer S. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1322-1323 [as to both summary and nonsummary grants of DEJ, the minor must admit 3 Section 791, subdivision (a)(3), states, “The prosecuting attorney‟s written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A clear statement that in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation, as defined in Section 794, the positive recommendation of the probation department, and the motion of the prosecuting attorney, but no sooner than 12 months and no later than 36 months from the date of the minor‟s referral to the program, the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the minor.”