The People v. Owens CA3
[…] Miller was decided about eight months after the sentencing hearing here. We agree that we must remand for the trial court to exercise its sentencing discretion on this offense in light of Miller’s principles. (The trial court sentenced Murray to LWOP on the special circumstance felony-murder; plus an unstayed sentence of 31 years four months, for the two robberies and firearm findings.) Section 190.5, subdivision (b) (hereafter, section 190.5(b)) states, with respect to 16- and 17-year-old juveniles tried as adults and convicted of first degree special- circumstance murder, like Murray here: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . , who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Based on the text, structure and history of this statute, California appellate court decisions have interpreted section 190.5(b) as setting forth LWOP as “the generally mandatory . . . [and] presumptive punishment for 16- or 17-year-old special-circumstance murderers, and the [sentencing]