The People v. Villarreal CA6
[…] Defendant contends the court erred twice in refusing to unseal jurors’ identities and contact information: First, when defense counsel came forward with the statement from Eric D., and again after Juror One admitted misconduct. Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237 govern the disclosure of juror information in a criminal trial. Code of Civil Procedure section 237 requires trial courts to seal jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Code of Civil Procedure section 206 requires the court to inform jurors in a criminal action, prior to discharging them, “that they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 207, subd. (a).) Once jurors are discharged, the parties may discuss the deliberations or the verdict with a juror, provided the juror consents to the discussion, and the discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place. (Code Civ. Proc., § 207, subd. (b).)