Gold Creek Cellular of Montana Ltd. Partnership v. State
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶5 Section 15-6-218, MCA, grants tax exemption to intangible personal property. Intangible personal property is defined as property that is not tangible and (a) has no intrinsic value but is the representative of value, or (b) property that lacks physical existence. Section 15-6-218(2), MCA. The statute includes a non-exhaustive list of common intangible personal property items, including “certificates of stock, bonds, promissory notes, licenses, copyrights, patents, trademarks, contracts, software, and franchises.” Section 15-6- 218(2)(a), MCA. The statute gives only one non-exhaustive example of intangible property 2 that lacks physical existence, “goodwill,” but does not define the term anywhere in Title 15, MCA. ¶6 The Department of Revenue implements this statute with Admin.