Stephens Prod. Co. v. Blackard
[…] We are simply not persuaded that SPC established any basis for reneging on the settlement agreement. II. The trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to the Blackards. The gist of SPC’s argument under this point is that even though the award of attorneys’ fees was limited to work done with respect to the settlement agreement, because the underlying lawsuit was not one for breach of contract, the trial court erred in making the award. We find no error. 7 Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 530 Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) provides: Attorney’s fees in certain civil actions. In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs. (Emphasis added.)