Marriage of Watrous CA5
[…] Where, as here, the pertinent evidence on the issue of arrears is not in dispute and the question involves the correct application of law, we review the trial court’s order de novo. (In re Marriage of Sabine & Toshio M. (2007) 153 4. Cal.App.4th 1203, 1212; In re Marriage of Schofield (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 131, 137.) “We are not bound by the trial court’s stated reasons for its ruling … as we only review the ruling and not its rationale.” (Rinehart v. Boys & Girls Club of Chula Vista (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 419, 429.) Accrued support is treated with a special deference under the law. Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), provides that “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” This prohibition against retroactive modification of support applies whether or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties. (§ 3651, subd. (e).) “[A]ccrued” simply means “past due.” (Taylor v.