Jensen v. City of Thousand Oaks CA2/6
[…] Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 147, 155; Taylor v. Superior Court (1979) 24 Cal.3d 890, 897-899; § 53150; Pen. Code, §1203.1, subd. (e).) Including Jensen's incident within section 53150 furthers these goals and provides a proper incentive to discourage such unlawful conduct. Section 53156 Includes Costs for Salary and Benefits Jensen contends she is only responsible for paying for the officers' salary for the time spent on this incident. She claims she is not responsible for costs that include the officers' employee benefits under section 53156. We disagree. Section 53156, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "'Expense of an emergency response' means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency response to the incident, but shall only include those costs directly arising because of the response to the particular incident. Reasonable costs shall include the costs of providing police . . . at the scene of the incident, as well as the salaries of the personnel responding to the incident." (Italics added.) Jensen argues the statute only refers to the salaries of responding officers, not the employee benefits that government entities pay for such employees.