In re J.D. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] Thus, Minors‟
section 728 petition was properly brought by their counsel in this case.
Grandmother apparently concedes that when a minor who is a ward under an
existing probate guardianship becomes the subject of dependency proceedings, the
juvenile court has statutory jurisdiction under section 728 to terminate the probate
guardianship. (Angel S., supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 1209.) Indeed, under section 304,
the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over custody and guardianship issues
regarding a minor who is the subject of dependency proceedings.
Section 304 provides: “After a [juvenile dependency] petition has been filed . . . ,
and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, no other
division of any superior court may hear proceedings [under] the Family Code regarding
the custody of the child or proceedings under . . . the Probate Code, except as otherwise
authorized in this code, regarding the establishment of a guardianship for the child.
While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or
her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court.” Similarly, rule 5.620(a) of the
California Rules of Court provides: “Once a petition has been filed in juvenile court
alleging that a child is described by a subsection of section 300, and until the petition is
8
dismissed or dependency is terminated, the juvenile court has sole and exclusive