SerVaas Inc. v. Republic of Iraq
[…] Chevron Corp. v. Naranjo, 667 F.3d 232, 239 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Recognition Act states that any foreign country judgment that is “final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered,” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2 § 5302, is “enforceable by an action on the judgment” in New York, id. § 5303. “[A] foreign country judgment is considered ‘conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money.’” Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 15 N.Y.3d 75, 80, 904 N.Y.S.2d 683, 685 (2010) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5303).