Joseph E. Jackson/W. Va. Dept. of Trans. v. Joseph Wayne Belcher
[…] and obvious meaning of a statute as opposed to a narrow or strained construction. T.

Weston, Inc. v. Mineral County, 219 W.Va. 564, 638 S.E.2d 167 (2006) (citing Thompson

v. Chesapeake & O. Ry. Co., 76 F. Supp. 304, 307–308 (S.D. W. Va.1948)).



              To say that the majority has strained the plain and obvious meaning of

West Virginia Code § 15-5-11(a) is an understatement. In its stated attempt to give effect

to all parts of the statute, including its final caveat, the majority has stripped the statute of

any operational effect. West Virginia Code § 15-5-11(a) provides:

              All functions hereunder and all other activities relating to
              emergency services are hereby declared to be governmental
              functions. Neither the state nor any political subdivision nor
              any agency of the state or political subdivision nor, except in


                                               2

              cases of willful misconduct, any duly qualified emergency
              service worker complying with or reasonably attempting to
              comply with this article or any order, rule, regulation or
              ordinance promulgated pursuant to this article, shall be
              liable for the death of or injury to any person or for damage
              to any property as a result of such activity. This section does
              not affect the right of any person to receive benefits or
              compensation to which he or she would otherwise be entitled
              under this article, chapter twenty-three of this code, any Act
              of Congress or any other law.

(emphasis added). The majority’s interpretation of the caveat at the end of § 15-5­

11(a)—providing that the immunity clearly granted in the statute does not affect a

person’s right to other “benefits or compensation” under several specifically identified