Joseph E. Jackson/W. Va. Dept. of Trans. v. Joseph Wayne Belcher
[…] “functional” immunities are distinct in and among themselves, I do not suggest by their
collective usage herein they are interchangeable concepts. Rather, for purposes of this
dissent alone, they are given somewhat collective treatment as limited, fact-specific
immunities for purpose of distinguishing their use and purpose from constitutional or
sovereign immunity.

                                              8

debating the constitutional implications of a suit against the State, the Court clearly

focused on the plain language of West Virginia Code § 29-12-5 which provides that

“[a]ny policy of insurance purchased or contracted for by the board shall provide that the

insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the

state of West Virginia against claims or suits.”



              In reaching its ultimate conclusion, the Court distinguished prior cases

which rejected attempts to defeat sovereign immunity to the extent of available insurance

coverage by recognizing that since those cases were decided, West Virginia Code § 29­