Joseph E. Jackson/W. Va. Dept. of Trans. v. Joseph Wayne Belcher
[…] unsatisfying, in light of the majority’s forced analysis, to simply assert that Pittsburgh

Elevator concerned sovereign or constitutional immunity, rather than more limited forms

of governmental immunity, and leave it at that.2 A closer read of Pittsburgh Elevator and

our body of case law regarding governmental immunity is necessary to fully reveal the

import of that distinction and why that distinction undermines the majority’s frustratingly

sparse analysis.



              In Pittsburgh Elevator, the Court sought to address the effect of West

Virginia Code § 29-12-5 authorizing the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management

(hereinafter “BRIM”) to purchase liability insurance on the state’s constitutional or

sovereign immunity from suit contained in W. Va. Const. art. VI. § 35: “The State of

West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” After

       2
         This dissent is particularly critical of the majority for failing to distinguish
between the different types and purposes of various forms of governmental immunity.
Occasionally, throughout this dissent, reference is made to particular types of immunity,