STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] not immediately appealable. However, an immediate appeal
from a liability judgment will be allowed if the determination of
damages can be characterized as ministerial. That is, a judgment
that does not determine damages is a final appealable order
when the computation of damages is mechanical and unlikely to
produce a second appeal because the only remaining task is
ministerial, similar to assessing costs.
Syl. Pt. 3, C & O Motors, Inc. v. West Virginia Paving, Inc., 223 W.Va. 469, 677 S.E.2d 905
(2009). Damages for violations of West Virginia Code § 48A-2-128(e) are determined
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1) (2006), which provides in pertinent part:
[T]he consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages
and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person
violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the
3
court not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one
thousand dollars.3
(Footnote added). Given the discretion afforded the court in affixing the amount of damages
for the statutory violations, it cannot be said that the computation of damages in this instance