STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Smallwood was represented by an
attorney and when her attorney’s name and address were known or could have been easily
ascertained by Ally; (2) whether there were actually sixty calls made in violation West
Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e); and (3) whether Ally’s communications were the result of
bona fide errors of fact notwithstanding Ally’s maintenance of procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid such errors or violations of the statute.2 In addition, Ally has asserted that
Mrs. Smallwood’s cause of action is barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral
1
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128 states, in pertinent part:
No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable
means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without
limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following
conduct is deemed to violate this section:
. . . .
(e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it
appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the
attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily
ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence,
return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or unless
the attorney consents to direct communication.
2
West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(8) (2006) provides,
If the creditor establishes by a preponderance of evidence
that a violation is unintentional or the result of a bona fide error
of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures
reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error, no