In re S.B. CA1/4
[…] (In re D.C. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1015.) The juvenile court’s finding in this case that S.B. was at risk of being sexually abused by father fell within this exception because it might prejudice father in the future. We therefore turn to the merits of father’s argument. The Department argues that section 355.1, subdivision (d) raises a presumption of risk that father failed to rebut. Under this subdivision, if “the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor currently the subject of the petition filed under [s]ection 300 . . . has been previously convicted” of an act that constitutes “sexual abuse as defined in [s]ection 11165.1 of the Penal Code . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence . . . that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision . . . (d) of [s]ection 300 and is at