Dreama Bowden, Administratrix v. Monroe County Commission
[…] First, petitioner does not allege that her decedent’s death arises out of the “[a]ssessment or collection of taxes . . . special assessments, license or registration fees or other fees or charges imposed by law[.]” Rather, she alleges that defendants failed to impose the statutory penalty of impoundment as a result county . . . [p]rovided, that the county commissions may promulgate and enforce such ordinances, rules and regulations to the extent necessary for the implementation of the provisions contained in this article. W. Va. Code § 19-20-6(b) (emphasis added). More importantly for purposes of this case, West Virginia Code § 19-20-19a provides that the county commission “may, at its discretion, empower county dog wardens and deputy dog wardens to issue citations for violation of provisions of this article.” Petitioner alleges that Ms. Green cited Justin Blankenship for harboring vicious dogs three weeks prior to the attack and is critical of Ms. Green for not impounding the dog for being unregistered pursuant to West Virginia Code § 19-20-6(a), supra.