Dreama Bowden, Administratrix v. Monroe County Commission
[…] Green. While employees of political subdivisions are generally immune for their negligence as provided by West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b), the complaint alleges, alternatively, that Ms. Green acted in a manner that was “willful, wanton and/or [with] reckless disregard.” Such allegations are sufficient to allege an absence of immunity as to Ms. Green personally under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2), which strips an employee of immunity if the employee’s acts or omissions “were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]” 7 Of course, respondents are likewise entitled to move for summary judgment on the basis of statutory immunity at the close of discovery, at which point the circuit court may make a more informed determination as to the applicability of immunity upon a fully developed record. 11 Respondents