Dreama Bowden, Administratrix v. Monroe County Commission
[…] West Virginia Code § 19-20-2 requires the assessor to assess and collect a dog tax; if the tax is not paid, the assessor must certify the tax to the dog warden. If the tax is certified to the dog warden, he or she “shall take charge of the dog for which the tax is delinquent and impound the same” for 15 days. Id. (emphasis added). At the end of 15 days, the dog may be sold or killed. Id. Contemporaneously with assessing the head tax, the assessor must require registration of the dog. West Virginia Code § 19-20-6 sets forth the particular duties of the dog warden. The dog warden’s duties are to “enforce the provisions of this code with respect to the control and registration of dogs, the impounding, care and destruction of unlicensed dogs.” W. Va. Code § 19-20-6(a). This section further states that the dog warden “shall patrol the county in which they are appointed and shall seize on sight and impound any dog more than six months of age found not wearing a valid registration tag . . . . They shall be responsible for the proper care and final disposition of all impounded dogs.” Id. (emphasis added). If a dog is seized, the dog warden must give notice to the owner that the dog will be “sold or destroyed if not redeemed within five days.” Id. Respondents curiously contend that they do not have any statutory authority to seize and impound dogs.