Dreama Bowden, Administratrix v. Monroe County Commission
[…] We disagree. Without question, the complaint references specifically the statutory licensing, registration, and taxation functions of counties and their dog wardens, as well as the respondents’ failures to fulfill their duties in that regard.8 However, on their face, fairly 8 West Virginia Code § 19-20-1 et seq. governs registration/taxation/control and management of dogs and cats. West Virginia Code § 19-20-2 requires the assessor to assess and collect a dog tax; if the tax is not paid, the assessor must certify the tax to the dog warden. If the tax is certified to the dog warden, he or she “shall take charge of the dog for which the tax is delinquent and impound the same” for 15 days. Id. (emphasis added). At the end of 15 days, the dog may be sold or killed. Id. Contemporaneously with assessing the head tax, the assessor must require registration of the dog. West Virginia Code § 19-20-6 sets forth the particular duties of the dog warden.