Dreama Bowden, Administratrix v. Monroe County Commission
[…] More importantly for purposes of this case, West Virginia Code § 19-20-19a provides that the county commission “may, at its discretion, empower county dog wardens and deputy dog wardens to issue citations for violation of provisions of this article.” Petitioner alleges that Ms. Green cited Justin Blankenship for harboring vicious dogs three weeks prior to the attack and is critical of Ms. Green for not impounding the dog for being unregistered pursuant to West Virginia Code § 19-20-6(a), supra. However, the prohibition on keeping vicious dogs as set forth in West Virginia Code § 19-20-20 makes no requirement of the dog warden to seize and impound such a dog; rather, it provides that “[u]pon satisfactory proof before a circuit court or magistrate that such dog is vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals, the judge may authorize the humane officer to cause such dog to be killed.” These statutes merely underscore the lack of critical discovery in this matter. Significant issues regarding whether Ms.