The People v. Allison CA6
[…] II. DISCUSSION Defendant contends the evidence is insufficient to show his ability to pay the criminal justice administration booking fee.3 Respondent contends he forfeited his claim by failing to object. Defendant concedes he failed to object, but argues his claim is not forfeited, relying on People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392 (Pacheco) (claim of 2 Defendant filed his opening brief before the California Supreme Court issued McCullough. Defendant’s brief acknowledged that McCullough was pending. Defendant did not file a reply brief. 3 Government Code section 29550.1 contains no explicit requirement of a finding of ability to pay. (Cf. Gov. Code, §§ 29550, subd. (d)(2) [booking fee shall be based on defendant’s ability to pay] and 29550.2 [“If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person”].)