Simmons (Kenneth) v. State
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A Nev. 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) ("[W]e review questions of statutory interpretation de novo."). In interpreting a statute, we effectuate the Legislature's intent, which is first ascertained from the statute's plain meaning. Id. In so doing, we do not go beyond the statute's language when it is clear and unambiguous. Id. NRS 175.061(5) clearly provides for a peremptory challenge against an alternate juror and limits the use of that challenge to removing an alternate juror. It states that "[e]ach side is entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if one or two alternate jurors are to be impaneled." Id. It further states that this "additional peremptory challenge[ ] may be used against an alternate juror only." Id. (emphasis added).