As the parties are well aware of the facts, we merely
[…] Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d
1026, 1029 (2005). Summary judgment is appropriate only where the
evidence reflects no genuine issue of material fact and, as a matter of law,
the moving party is entitled to judgment. Id.
On appeal, LVLP makes the same argument it did before the
district court: if a party's efforts culminate in the sale of an interest in
land, and that party does not hold a Nevada realtor license, that party is
precluded from collecting any fee pursuant to NRS 645.270, regardless of
the party's intent in undertaking or furthering the transaction.
We disagree. NRS 645.230 requires a real estate broker or
salesperson to be licensed to conduct real estate transactions. NRS
645.270 bars a person not licensed as a real estate broker from collecting
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A
•-•••
compensation "for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in NRS
645.030.. . ." NRS 645.030 defines a real estate broker, in part, as
a person who, for another and for compensation or
with the intention or expectation of receiving
compensation: (a) [s]ells, exchanges, options,
purchases, rents or leases, or negotiates or offers,