As the parties are well aware of the facts, we merely
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A
•-•••
compensation "for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in NRS
645.030.. . ." NRS 645.030 defines a real estate broker, in part, as
a person who, for another and for compensation or
with the intention or expectation of receiving
compensation: (a) [s]ells, exchanges, options,
purchases, rents or leases, or negotiates or offers,
attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange,
option, purchase, rental or lease of, or lists or
solicits prospective purchasers, lessees or renters
of, any real estate. . . .
NRS 645.030(1)(a). This definition focuses on the nature of the action, not
the nature of the ultimate outcome. Moreover, the statute later exempts
certain persons who do "not perform any tasks related to the sale or other
transfer of an interest in real estate," further supporting that if the action
was not intended to effect the transfer of real property, the actor may not
fall within the definition of a real estate broker. NRS 645.030(3). Thus,
only persons who act for the purpose of furthering a sale, lease, or rent