In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we ask "whether,
[…] We determine that these contentions lack merit. Nelson also argues that
the district court abused its discretion in denying his for-cause challenges
to prospective jurors who made statements that raised some doubt as to
their objectivity. Nelson's argument does not warrant reversal; he fails to
show that the empaneled jury included these challenged jurors or that it
was biased, as is required for reversal. See Blake v. State, 121 Nev. 779,
796, 121 P.3d 567, 578 (2005).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) I947A
evidence supports it. Tellis v. State, 85 Nev. 679, 679-80, 462 P.2d 526,
527 (1969).
NRS 175.291(1) and Frenchwood's testimony
NRS 175.291(1) provides that a defendant cannot be convicted
based on accomplice testimony if it is not "corroborated by other evidence
which in itself. . . tends to connect the defendant with the commission of
the offense." An accomplice is "one who is liable to prosecution, for the
identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in
which the testimony of the accomplice is given." NRS 175.291(2).
Nelson argues that Frenchwood, a witness who testified at
trial, was an accomplice. But, the evidence presented did not establish
Frenchwood as an accomplice. Her testimony indicated that she was not
included in the conversations between Nelson and his codefendant that