In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we ask "whether,
[…] Nelson
then got out of the vehicle and entered the home. As the codefendant
drove away, she made a statement to Frenchwood that expressed her
regret for bringing Frenchwood along, providing some indicia that the
codefendant knew that Nelson intended to engage in a crime inside the
home. The intended crime was a robbery, as was shown by the testimony
about Nelson's phone conversation during which he expressed that he was
" supposed to rob him." Thus, Frenchwood's testimony was sufficient to
support Nelson's conviction of conspiracy to commit robbery.
First-degree kidnapping
NRS 200.310 defines first-degree kidnapping as
"willfully . . . hold[ing] or detain[ing][ ] the person . . . for the purpose of
committing . . . robbery upon or from the person, or for the purpose of
killing the person or inflicting substantial bodily harm upon the person."
In this case, Frenchwood's and Woods' testimony placed Nelson at the
scene of the crimes, wherein Heckard was found dead with his hands tied.
This evidence, in conjunction with the evidence above and the testimony