Nelson (Charles) v. State
[…] We determine that these contentions lack merit. Nelson also argues that the district court abused its discretion in denying his for-cause challenges to prospective jurors who made statements that raised some doubt as to their objectivity. Nelson's argument does not warrant reversal; he fails to show that the empaneled jury included these challenged jurors or that it was biased, as is required for reversal. See Blake v. State, 121 Nev. 779, 796, 121 P.3d 567, 578 (2005). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) I947A evidence supports it. Tellis v. State, 85 Nev. 679, 679-80, 462 P.2d 526, 527 (1969). NRS 175.291(1) and Frenchwood's testimony NRS 175.291(1) provides that a defendant cannot be convicted based on accomplice testimony if it is not "corroborated by other evidence which in itself. . . tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." An accomplice is "one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." NRS 175.291(2). Nelson argues that Frenchwood, a witness who testified at trial, was an accomplice. But, the evidence presented did not establish Frenchwood as an accomplice.