Nelson (Charles) v. State
[…] Nelson then got out of the vehicle and entered the home. As the codefendant drove away, she made a statement to Frenchwood that expressed her regret for bringing Frenchwood along, providing some indicia that the codefendant knew that Nelson intended to engage in a crime inside the home. The intended crime was a robbery, as was shown by the testimony about Nelson's phone conversation during which he expressed that he was " supposed to rob him." Thus, Frenchwood's testimony was sufficient to support Nelson's conviction of conspiracy to commit robbery. First-degree kidnapping NRS 200.310 defines first-degree kidnapping as "willfully . . . hold[ing] or detain[ing][ ] the person . . . for the purpose of committing . . . robbery upon or from the person, or for the purpose of killing the person or inflicting substantial bodily harm upon the person." In this case, Frenchwood's and Woods' testimony placed Nelson at the scene of the crimes, wherein Heckard was found dead with his hands tied.