2 UNITED STATES V. NICKERSON
[…] exceed one hundred and eighty days from the
date the action occasioning the trial becomes
final if the unavailability of witnesses or other
factors resulting from the passage of time
shall make trial within seventy days
impractical. The periods of delay enumerated
8 UNITED STATES V. NICKERSON
in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing
the time limitations specified in this section.
The sanctions of section 3162 apply to this
subsection.
Failure to bring the defendant to trial within these time limits
results in dismissal of the indictment. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3162(a).1
Nickerson is correct that § 3161(d)(2) does not itself use
the word “offense,” which the Act defines to exclude Class B
misdemeanors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3172(2) (“the term ‘offense’
means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of
any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by
Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or
an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military
commission, provost court, or other military tribunal)”).
When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however,
§ 3161(d)(2) clearly does apply only to “offenses” and so not
to Class B misdemeanors.
1
Subsection (a)(1) provides that the charges brought in a criminal
complaint “shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped” if “no indictment or