2 UNITED STATES V. NICKERSON
[…] any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by
Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or
an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military
commission, provost court, or other military tribunal)”).
When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however,
§ 3161(d)(2) clearly does apply only to “offenses” and so not
to Class B misdemeanors.
1
Subsection (a)(1) provides that the charges brought in a criminal
complaint “shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped” if “no indictment or
information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as
extended by section 3161(h).” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2)
provides for dismissal upon the defendant’s motion if the “defendant is not
brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as
extended by § 3161(h).” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The last sentence of
§ 3161(d)(2) specifically makes the sanctions set forth in § 3162,
including the dismissal sanction, applicable to violations of the time
requirements of § 3161(d)(2) as well. See also S. Rep. No. 96-212, at 33