Thomas R. Cornish v. United States
[…] The fact that Congress failed in its effort is immaterial to defendant. To put it differently, Congress actually succeeded in part, i.e., with respect to non-Article III judges. Because bankruptcy judges are not directly protected from salary reduction by Article III, defendant urges the court to construct a scenario which salvages as much as possible of Congress’s effort to limit judicial pay. Such a conclusion is belied by a straightforward reading of the controlling statutes. Section 153(a) is unambiguous: “Each bankruptcy judge shall . . . receive . . . a salary that is equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court as determined pursuant to section 135 . . . .” Section 135, in turn, provides that district court judges “receive a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. §§ 351-361) as adjusted by section 461 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 135 (2006).