Thomas R. Cornish v. United States
[…] Id. at 1185. The Federal Circuit also held that the Beer plaintiffs were entitled by statute to the 2007 and 2010 COLAs because the attempt to enforce the amendment to Section 140 was ineffective. Id. 1185-86. On April 22, 2013, the Supreme Court denied certiorari in Beer. 133 S. Ct. 1997 (2013). DISCUSSION A. Liability Plaintiff’s argument is straightforward: 28 U.S.C. § 153(a) provides that “Each bankruptcy judge . . . shall receive as full compensation for his services, a salary at an annual rate that is equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court of the United States as determined pursuant to section 135.” In light of Beer, it is undisputed2 that the salaries of district court judges for the relevant six year period preceding the filing of this lawsuit must be retroactively adjusted to reflect the missing COLAs.