People v. M.R.
[…] Civil Procedure apply to a contempt proceeding in the juvenile court.



4
   M.R. also alleges the juvenile court failed to comply with the additional requirements
imposed by the Supreme Court in Michael G. Because we conclude the contempt order
is void as a result of the court‟s failure to comply with the contempt provisions of the
Code of Civil Procedure, it is unnecessary to address this contention.


                                             14
       A judgment of contempt is not appealable. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd.
(a) [appeal may not be taken from a “judgment of contempt that is made final and
conclusive by Section 1222”]; People v. Gonzalez, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 816.) The
proper method to challenge a contempt order is to seek extraordinary writ relief, either
through a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, certiorari, or prohibition. (See People v.