People v. M.R.
[…] because of their age.‟ ” (Michael G., supra, at p. 287, fn. 2.) Such minors are sometimes
referred to as status offenders or section 601 wards. (Ibid.) A minor who is declared a
ward of the court under section 602 must have committed a criminal act. (§ 602, subd.
(a); In re Ramon M. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 419, 422, fn. 2.) These minors are typically
referred to as juvenile delinquents or section 602 wards. (See Michael G., supra, at p.
1157.)
         The Legislature has expressly limited the power of the juvenile court to order the
secure confinement of section 601 wards. As relevant to truancy wards, section 601,
subdivision (b) provides that “it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is
adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from
the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours.” Section 207,
subdivision (a) applies more generally to all section 601 wards and provides in relevant
part that “[n]o minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure