The People v. Sample CA6
[…] (Leon, at p. 385, citing Zepeda, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 1204 [“The trial court‟s determination that the „necessity‟ requirement was met is reviewed for abuse of discretion.”].) A defendant who believes that evidence was “obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of [California‟s wiretapping statute]” may move to suppress its use at trial. (§ 629.72.) Such a motion is “subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.” (§ 629.72; People v. Jackson (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 129, 146 (Jackson).)